Hmmmm, Black mirror deserves a mention too. Firefly too
Apparently when this first aired in Europe it was shown without a laugh track. Would make for a very different and equally awesome show. My nickname at work is Hawkeye
But I can’t
I’m not a MASH generation guy (originally aired before my time) but i think it’s brilliant. It’s extremely funny, clever and poignant. And yeah, it was a little preachy at time, and had some down episodes, but overall the standard was really high for a series that ran that long.
I believe the final episode is the highest rating episode of any TV show of all time in the US, even still.
Agree with all those SMJ, except MASH, as I have never watched an episode.
The Wire
The Killing (forbrydelsen)
Seinfeld
Lost
The X Files
True Detective
band of brothers
planet earth (doco series 1 and 2)
the sopranos
the good place season 1
dexter seasons 1-5, never watched the rest, don’t plan on it.
Good Nom
Get Smart
Sopranos
The Thick of It
Top Gear (roughly 05-15 era)
Parks and Rec
Honourable mentions: Veep, Arrested Development (S1-3), Mad Men, Cosmos (both versions)
First season is awesome, haven’t seen the second. Have heard it isn’t worth it
Brilliant, a few imitators around now that are nowhere near as good.
Farkity bye - still cracks me up
I haven’t seen the American remake but I heard it’s also good.
The second season has its moments but no where near as good as season 1.
Neither, but really I don’t see the point. There is only one Sarah Lund. Scandos do it best.
There was another Scandi crime series on SBS recently that is worth a look - midnight Sun. Anything I say would be spoiler
“Come the fk in or fk the fk off”
Scandos make some awesome movies also.
Will check that series out.
marzipan ■■■■■.
Top 5
The Wire
Sopranos
Breaking bad
Band of brothers/pacific
Seinfeld
Top 5 Australian shows
Utopia
Very small business
Upper middle bogan
Hollowmen
Rake
Top 5 British shows
Fawlty towers
Black adder
Doc Martin
The inbetweeners
The office
Probably left out many honourable mentions.
Edit left out game of thrones because whilst good it is has nothing on the books and the last season was ordinary.
Seinfeld
The Sopranos
The Wire
BoB
Parks and rec
Having said that, Fargo season 2 is prob the best season of a slow I’ve seen.
Honourable mention: Carnivale