OK, I doubt this is what you want but rules are meant to be broken, so…
59 Kind of Blue - always lead with the Joker! Yeah… but there’s no point in the 60s without this.
60 Art Pepper +11 Have to get Art in there and this is a great Big Band
61 Bill Evans Live Sunday at Village Vanguard. The last of the great trio performances as LaFaro died tragically soon after
62 Coltrane Live at the Village Vanguard. Depending on the Critic, the most innovative or ugliest jazz going
63 Mingus Black Saint and Sinner Lady
64 Coltrane A Love Supreme. Dwarfs every thing in 64, and possibly in the whole decade
65 Wayne Shorter All Seeing Eye
66 Dream Weaver Charles Lloyd featuring a very young Jarrett
67 Nina Simone Sings the Blues
68 Peter Brotzmann Machine Gun - heavy metal jazz
69 Miles Davis ■■■■■■■ Brew - Nothing is the same after this
1960 Miles Davis - Sketches of Spain
1961 Robert Johnson - King of the Delta Blues Singers
1962 John Lee Hooker - Burnin’
1963 Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
1964 The Beatles - A Hard Day’s Night
1965 Jackson C. Frank - Jackson C. Frank / The Beatles - Help!
1966 Mississippi John Hurt - Today!
1967 The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico / The Doors - The Doors
1968 The Beatles - The White Album
1969 The Beatles - Abbey Road / Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II
This way very hard and progressively got worse as you got later in the 60’s with 1969 probably being one the best years for music in history.
The early 60’s is very much Jazz (Which I don’t have a large discography of) and Blues for me.
Look forward to seeing some more lists for any albums i’m yet to listen to.
1966 - Tie Pet Sounds, The Beach Boys & Blonde on Blonde, Bob Dylan. Both ground breaking albums that still sound good today.
1967 – Disraeli Gears (first album l ever owned). Runner up Dear Mr. Fantasy – Traffic. Winwood at his most whimsical, and still a teenager.
1968 – Music From Big Pink – The Band. This one has grown on me more and more over the years, as the quality of the song writing shines through. This album more than any other heralded the introduction of a genre; Roots Rock. Runners up Electric Ladyland, Jimi Hendrix – if this had been released as a single album, it would be my # 1 for 1968, but the longer tracks spoil it. Led Zeppelin 1 / Led Zeppelin 2, both released in the same year, but l go for the debut effort.
1969 – A Salty Dog – Procol Harum. I got into album after first listening to the follow up release, the guitar laden Home. Dog is a more melodic effort, the title track sets the scene and is counter balanced on side 2 by the Wreck of The Hesperus. Runner up Let It Bleed – The Rolling Stones. Gimme Shelter indeed.