Darwin must have still been part of the draft.?
Next Generation Academies
In 2010, the AFL had set up four junior development academies, two each in Queensland and New South Wales, which were run by the AFL clubs based in those states (Brisbane Lions, Gold Coast, Greater Western Sydney and Sydney). The academies were designed to aid the development of junior footballers from the states traditionally dominated by rugby league. The AFL club which ran each academy was afforded priority access (but not exclusive access) to draft graduates from their academies, providing a direct incentive for those AFL clubs to invest in junior development which would not otherwise have existed under the draft.[14]
Through 2015, the AFL developed a plan to enable all AFL clubs to establish similar academies, known as ‘Next Generation Academies’, with each club allocated a zone and juniors qualifying residentially. This was designed to give all clubs an incentive to invest directly in junior development, particularly focussing on diverse and indigenous backgrounds. As with the northern clubs’ academies, a club will have the ability to draft its academy’s graduates with a discounted draft pick, but will not have exclusive recruitment rights. In February 2016, the AFL announced the allocation of Victorian, Tasmanian and Northern Territorian zones amongst the ten Victorian clubs; unlike historical zones, not all clubs were given both a metropolitan and a country zone, with most clubs receiving either one or the other. [15]. North Melbourne was designated Tasmania at large.
South Australian and Western Australian AFL clubs (Adelaide, Port Adelaide, Fremantle and West Coast) were designated SANFL and WAFL clubs and their respective country and metropolitan zones.[16]
In 2017, Greater Western Sydney’s academy rules were changed for its Albury, Riverina and Sunraysia zones in southern New South Wales, the club only has access to indigenous and multicultural players in these zones.[17]
AFL Team | Zones | Under-18s team link |
---|---|---|
Adelaide | Salisbury and Elizabeth, Northern Adelaide, South-western Adelaide, South-eastern Adelaide (SA metro) |
Gawler and Barossa Valley, Limestone Coast, Mid North, Flinders Ranges, Whyalla, Adelaide Hills, Murraylands (SA country)
APY Lands – East (Kenmore, Fregon, Mimili and Indulkana)|Central District
Glenelg
North Adelaide
Sturt|
|Carlton|Northern Melbourne (Vic metro)|Northern Knights|
|Collingwood|Central Melbourne (Vic metro)
Barkly Region (NT)|Oakleigh Chargers|
|Essendon|North-western Melbourne (Vic metro)
West Arnhem and Tiwi Islands (NT)|Calder Cannons|
|Fremantle|Southern Perth, South-western Perth, Fremantle, Joondalup and Northern Perth (WA metro)
Geraldton and Mid West, Gascoyne, Mandurah and Peel region, Wheatbelt, Kimberley region (WA country)|Claremont
East Fremantle
Peel Thunder
South Fremantle
West Perth|
|Geelong|Geelong region (Vic country)
East Arnhem (NT)|Geelong Falcons|
|Greater Western Sydney|Albury, Riverina, Sunraysia (NSW country)|Bendigo Pioneers
Murray Bushrangers|
|Hawthorn|Eastern Melbourne and Whitehorse local government area (Vic metro)
Gippsland (Vic country)
Katherine region (NT)|Eastern Ranges
Gippsland Power|
|Melbourne|South-eastern Melbourne (Vic metro)
Mornington Peninsula (Vic country)
Alice Springs (NT)|Dandenong Stingrays|
|North Melbourne|Melbourne and Wyndham local government areas (Vic metro)
Tasmania|Calder Cannons
Western Jets
Tasmania Devils|
|Port Adelaide|North-eastern Adelaide, Outer southern Adelaide, Western Adelaide, Lefevre Peninsula (SA metro)
Eyre Peninsula, Fleurieu Peninsula, Kangaroo Island, Riverland, Far North, Clare Valley, Adelaide Plains, Yorke Peninsula (SA country)
APY Lands – West (Ernabella, Amata, Murputja and Pipalyatjara)|Norwood
South Adelaide
West Adelaide
Woodville-West Torrens|
|Richmond|Goulburn, Sunraysia, Bendigo, Mallee, Hume and North Central (Vic country)|Bendigo Pioneers
Murray Bushrangers|
|St Kilda|Inner southern Melbourne (Vic metro)
Frankston local government areas (Vic country)|Sandringham Dragons|
|West Coast|Eastern Perth, South-eastern Perth, Western Perth, North-eastern Perth (WA metro)
South West, Great Southern, Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Goldfields-Esperance, Perth Hills, Wheatbelt, Pilbara region (WA country)|East Perth
Perth
Subiaco
Swan Districts|
|Western Bulldogs|Western Melbourne (Vic metro)
Wimmera, Western Victoria, Ballarat (Vic country)|Western Jets
Greater Western Victoria Rebels|