Great Film
Great call!
Gladiator & Braveheart both amazing.
Iâm too much of a history nerd to really enjoy Gladiator unfortunately. I mean, itâs well done and everything, but I always end up getting crankily pedantic and yelling at the screen about historical inaccuracies.
DC are â â â â movies. Apart from 2 batman ones canât say Iâve enjoyed any.
Agree X a million
Itâs like the saying - you donât what you have lost until it is gone.
I had no idea how brilliant Nolan was until I tried to watch a post batman rendition
Seriously, how the fark did they fark up a cool batman legacy so quickly??
Ben Affleck is a â â â â actor when heâs not playing a Boston thug or someone getting absolutely poleaxed by his wife.
That being said back in the day animated justice league > anything animated by marvel.
WeeeeellâŚmostly.
On 2nd thought probably not most people on this forums day. But like 15 ton20 years ago.
The JL animated show was great. So was Young Justice.
JL below on box office expectations
Not appearing in anyoneâs lists yet, Requium for a Dream is so well made, and leaves the viewer feeling most uncomfortable, as intended.
The cast (but especially Ellen BurstynâŚspelling?) are on point.
I feel dirty that I forgot The Big Short and Wolf of Wall Street on that list
Requiem is a brilliant brilliant movie but I just donât feel like I could watch it again (which is of course the point). Itâs just too horrifying and haunting. Probably the most devastating end to a movie ever.
Okay, l did a top 5 yesterday only it was a 6 top 6, so here are some more. l tried to post this last night, but it didnât work. Today is even worse because l keep thinking of other great movies, that l canât leave out. These are in no particular order.
Sholay - Bollywood at itâs finest with a young Amitabh Bachchan. Two vagabonds become an Indian version of the Seven Samurai, with an Indian twist.
Intacto - mentioned previously. A man who survives against incredible odds pushes his luck to the limit.
Field of Dreams - my favourite sports movie, with Kevin Costner, James Earl Jones and Burt Lancaster, it will make anyone a fan of baseball and the gameâs history.
Kagemusha - Kurosawaâs last masterpiece? l chose this because l saw it in a cinema first, and got the full effect of the sweeping cinematography and luscious visuals, but on another day l could have chosen Seven Samurai or Ran, with the majestic castle burning scene (l might even do a top 5 Kurosawa one day).
Lives of Others -during the Cold War, the east Germans spied on their own citizens as well as everyone else, with devastating effects.
Memento - Nolan takes context and smashes it into fragments, to replicate the fractured existence of his protagonist. A movie unlike any other in the way it constructs narrative.
Easy Rider - Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper in the greatest road movie of all time. they set out to find the new American dream and find Jack Nicholson.
There was at least another l had in mind as well last night, so l will need to come back and edit / add to this post later when l recall it.
Another one which would have come in at No 6 on my list (or 7, behind Apollo 13) hasnât been mentioned yet. Itâs the best superhero movie ever made, IMO. And itâs not DC or Marvel.
Unbreakable ?
Thatâs the one. So underrated it isnât funny.