Yep, the message was very clear in District 9.
And it’s difficult to think of a more human hero.
I’m a big fan.
I’ve got a flying mouse to kill, and I’ve got to clean my claws!
Will do a quick one and review later.
2000 - Memento (Sexy Beast, Best in Show)
2001 - Mulholland Dr. (Amelie, Ghost World)
2002 - Adaptation (24 Hour Party People)
2003 - Mystic River
2004 - Shaun of the Dead (Garden State)
2005 - Brokeback Mountain
2006 - Prestige (Little Miss Sunshine)
2007 - No Country for Old Men
2008 - Dark Knight
2009 - District 9 (The Informant)
2000 - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2001 - Moulin Rouge
2002 - The Transporter
2003 - Love Actually
2004 - Shaun of the Dead
2005 - Walk the Line
2006 - The Prestige
2007 - Juno
2008 - The Dark Knight
2009 - Julie and Julia
2000 - Snatc.h (■■■■■■■ filter)
2001 - The Last Castle
2002 - Transporter
2003 - Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
2004 - Anchorman (sorry Mean Girls)
2005 - Coach Carter
2006 - Children of Men
2007 - Into The Wild…lol just kidding, what a dumb cnt that bloke was. Hot Fuzz
2008 - Yes I know Dark Knight was great and all, but the thread says Favourite not Best. Tropic Thunder (apologies to Be Kind Rewind)
2009 - if TV movies count then In The Loop. Otherwise The Informant!
christ the mere mention of this movie makes me irrationally angry
-edit- actually that’s inaccurate. It’s a completely rational anger.
2000 Gladiator
2001 Enemy at the Gates
2002 Signs
2003 Mystic River
2004 Man on Fire
2005 Sin City
2006 The Prestige
2007 Gone Baby Gone
2008 The Dark Knight
2009 The Hangover
He loves at least one bad one too.
Good soundtrack though.
I’m surprised no ones go full indie and picked Garden State.
English / Foreign
2000 Gladiator / Malena
2001 A Beautiful Mind / Y Tu Tambien
2002 The Pianist / City of God
2003 Lost in Translation / The Barbarian Invasions
2004 In My Father’s Den / Head On
2005 Brokeback Mountain / Paradise Now
2006 The Illusionist / The Lives of Others
2007 The Kite Runner / Un Secret
2008 Changeling / Winter in Wartime
2009 The Hangover / Soul Kitchen
I think somebody did. Is it something I should be into, as an indie geek film guy thingy? Never seen it.
If you liked 500 days of summer you would like it. But I haven’t seen it since it came out, it may have aged terribly.
I picked it. Don’t know if it holds up, but enjoyed it at the time.
Edit: I only mentioned it as a runner up, but still.
Ghost world. Painful stuff indeed
I had an ex who friggin loved Garden State, but she was a pretentious git.
Personally, I reckon it’s a bit overrated, but I am biased.
Fkn despise Zach Braff.
Thought his hospital show was sht too.
I think I liked 500dos mainly because of Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and cos the story mirrored of lot of similar stuff from my relationship messes. But mostly cos I break into dance numbers in public at times.
You like Flash Mobs?